Ooblii Studio™ Logo

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated 3/12/2017

Ooblii Studio™

Ooblii Studio™ respects the privacy rights of our users and is committed to protecting the information collected through Knight Swipe! and other products (together “Services”). Ooblii Studio™ has adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain how Ooblii Studio™ collects, stores, and uses the information collected in connection with Ooblii Studio™ Services. Should you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@ooblii.com.

Ooblii Studio™ reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at reasonable times, so please review it frequently. Your continued use of Services will signify your acceptance of the changes to this Privacy Policy.


Policy Regarding Children

The Services are NOT intended for children under the age of 13. Ooblii Studio™ does not knowingly or specifically collect information about children under the age of 13 and believes that minors should get their parents’ consent before giving out any Personal Information. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe he or she has disclosed Personal Information to us please contact us at privacy@ooblii.com.


BY INSTALLING, USING, REGISTERING TO OR OTHERWISE ACCESSING THE SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND GIVE AN EXPLICIT AND INFORMED CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL DATA IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT INSTALL, USE, REGISTER TO OR OTHERWISE ACCESS THE SERVICES.


What is Personal Information and why do we collect it from you?

'Personal Information' is information that identifies you as an individual. We collect and store your email when you sign up for our newsletter, or where you contact us directly via The Services.

If you contact us directly for any reason, we may also keep a copy of that correspondence. Your email is collected only to keep you informed of new Ooblii Studio products and changes to our existing products.

Newsletter

When you contact us directly via a "feedback" button within The Services, you are automatically added to our Newsletter. We may use that "personal information" to provide you with direct marketing communications about upcoming games, features of our websites and other events and promotions related to our products. You may unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by replying to the newsletter with the subject 'UNSUBSCRIBE', or by contacting support@ooblii.com.

Non-personal data:

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “non-personal data” means information that does not directly identify you. Additionally, non-personal data means “aggregate” and “de-personalized” information, which is data Ooblii Studio™ collects about the use of Ooblii Studio™ Services, from which any personally identifiable data has been removed. Ooblii Studio™ may use tools or third party analytical software to automatically collect and use certain non-personal data that does not directly enable Ooblii Studio™ to identify you. The types of non-personal data Ooblii Studio™ may collect and use include, but are not limited to: (i) device properties, including, but not limited to unique device identifier, advertising identifier, or other device identifier (“UDID”); (ii) device software platform and firmware; (iii) mobile phone carrier; (iv) geographical data such as zip code, area code and location; (v) general usage behavior; (vi) Technical parameters and derived information; (vii) Commercial transactions (including virtual economy); (viii) Gaming behavior; (ix) Social behavior; (x) Ad interaction; (xi) other non-personal data as reasonably required by Ooblii Studio™ to enhance the Services and other Ooblii Studio™ products and services. Ooblii Studio™ may use and disclose to Ooblii Studio™ partners and contractors the collected non-personal data for purposes of analyzing usage of the Services, advertisement serving, managing and providing the Services and to further develop the Services and other Ooblii Studio™ services and products. You recognize and agree that the analytics companies utilized by Ooblii Studio™ may combine the information collected with other information they have independently collected from other services or products relating to your activities. These companies collect and use information under their own privacy policies.

Analyzed Information does not disclose your specific Personal Information, it may be used and disclosed to third parties for marketing, promotional and targeting purposes, including without limitation, improving games implementing Unity Analytics and third parties' games and improving the congruity of the products being offered to you by advertisers.

Our third-party providers of analytics are Unity Online Services, Google Firebase, and Amazon.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not sell, trade, rent or disclose any of the personal information you provide to us for any reason, without your prior consent. Otherwise, your Personal Information will only be disclosed where required or allowable by law.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the US Privacy Act (1974) to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional body, criminal records or health information.

We will not attempt to obtain nor record any sensitive information.

Third Party Advertising

Advertisements from third party ad networks may be displayed in The Services from time to time. All reasonable endeavours are used to ensure that these ad networks comply with the US Privacy Act (1974), and COPPA in the provision of their services towards us.

If you click on any advertisements through The Services, the advertisers may use cookies and other web-tracking technologies to collect data. Some of this may be personal information, and some of it non-personal information. We recommend that you review the terms of use and privacy policy for any advertiser with whom you are interacting before doing so.

The list of our ad networks privacy policies may be found here:

Unity Ads: https://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy
Ad Colony: http://privacy.adcolony.com/
AppLovin: https://www.applovin.com/privacy/
Chartboost:https://answers.chartboost.com/hc/en-us/articles/200780269-Privacy-Policy/
HeyZap: http://www.heyzap.com/legal/privacy
Fyber: https://www.fyber.com/privacypolicy-en.html/
Vungle: http://vungle.com/privacy/

Personal Data & Facebook

Services may ask for some Facebook permissions allowing it to perform actions with the user's Facebook account and to retrieve information, including Personal Data, from it.

For more information about the following permissions, refer to the Facebook permissions documentation and to the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Facebook permissions asked by Services:

Basic information:
By default, this includes certain user’s Data such as id, name, picture, gender, and their locale. Certain connections of the user, such as the Friends, are also available. If the user has made more of their Data public, more information will be available.

Access Friend Lists:
Provides access to any friend lists the user created

Current City:
Provides access to the user's current location and is only used when user asks Services to post to Facebook on user's behalf with user's location services set to on. This is not a requirement.

Publish Services Activity:
Allows the Services to publish to the Open Graph using Built-in Actions, Achievements, Scores, or Custom Actions. The Services can also publish other activity which is detailed in the Facebook's Publishing Permissions document.

Publish to the Wall:
Enables the Services to post content, comments, and likes to a user's stream and to the streams of the user's friends.

Payment Information

If you purchase a license to use in-game virtual currency or virtual items in The Services, our third party payment processor will collect the billing and financial information it needs to process your charges. This may include your postal address, e-mail address and financial information. Ooblii Studio™ does not collect or store your financial information, like credit card numbers. However, payment processors may share non-financial information with us related to your purchases, like your name, billing address and the items purchased in order to fulfill your order. Ooblii Studio™ may also obtain the billing and payment information that you provide when your purchase is processed by someone else (like Google, Facebook, Amazon, or Apple) such as when you purchase something in a game you play on a social network or that you downloaded on your mobile device.

Website Contact Form & E-mail

If you contact Ooblii Studio™ via the contact form on this website, via an email button in The Services, or via your own email program, you are giving Ooblii Studio™ your name and e-mail address. Ooblii Studio™ only uses this information to resolve issues arising from use of the Services, respond to other customer support inquiries, as well as inform you of upcoming products and Services. Your name and e-mail address are not given or sold to third parties by Ooblii Studio™.